Cruelty to Animals at the Larimer County Courts
[…] • Neglecting to feed your pet rabbit for several days
  • Abandoning your bird at a park
  • Accidentally shooting your dog while cleaning your loaded gun
  • Chopping off a piece of your cat’s tail – this would be charged as Aggravated Cruelty to Animals

Note that the above examples are not by any means a comprehensive list.  C.R.S. 18-9-202 covers a wide range of acts – many of which are intentionally broad and subjective – that would be regarded as abusive to an animal.

3. Cruelty to Animals vs. Aggravated Cruelty to Animals in Loveland and Estes Park

C.R.S. 18-9-202 makes a distinction between Cruelty to Animals and Aggravated Cruelty to Animals.  Subsection (1.5)(a) states that a person who “recklessly or with criminal negligence tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal” will be charged with Cruelty to Animals.  The key words in this subsection are “recklessly or with criminal negligence.”  By contrast, a person can be charged with Aggravated Cruelty for “knowingly” engaging in the same behavior.