Larimer County Animal Cruelty Attorney | Some Added Punishments for an Animal Abuse or Cruelty to Animal Conviction
[…] While probation or serving time in county jail is always a less harsh option the DA or a defense attorney can pursue, there are no statements under the statute regarding future animal ownership or carrying pictures of dead puppies in wallets as a punitive measure. Remember thought, there is a wild card a judge can use located at C.R.S. 18-1.3-202, which provides that a judge can sentence a person to probation terms and conditions “as it deems best.” There is a maximum period of five years for a misdemeanor. C.R.S. 18-1.3-204 also provides that the probation conditions a judge chooses to impose “must be reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law abiding life and assist the defendant in doing so.”

If you or someone you love has been charged with Animal Cruelty or Aggravated Cruelty to an Animal, be smart, exercise your right to remain silent, and contact the best criminal defense attorneys form the O’Malley Law Office at 970-658-0007 today. Together, we can protect your future.