Is Spanking a Child Charged as Child Abuse in Colorado?
[…] Is Physical Discipline Legal in Fort Collins? A Loveland Defense Attorney Responds

Under Colorado law, there are special circumstances (referred to as Affirmative Defenses) that allow a person to justify their reason for an action that may otherwise be considered illegal. The most common of these defenses is Self-Defense. There is an Affirmative Defense related to physical discipline / spanking. The Affirmative Defense Use of Physical Force – Special Relationship – C.R.S. 18-1-703 – states as follows:

(1) The use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:

(a) A parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person.

So, this defense would allow for someone to spank a child or physically discipline them as long as the force used is appropriate. If the child has burns, scabs, serious bruising or welts, this defense may not apply.