Former Coach Faces Sexual Assault on a Child Charges
[…] Whenever we read headlines blaring the latest scandal, it is wise to stop and realize that the accused person hasn’t been convicted yet. Let’s take a look at this situation, and the crimes the coach has been charged with.

What is Sexual Assault on a Child?

The coach has been charged formally with Sexual Assault on a Child by One in a Position of Trust. This form of Sexual Assault on a Child charges is used specifically when a person who is in a position of authority (such as a teacher, coach, daycare provider, etc.) commits sexual assault against a child. The statute – C.R.S. 18-3-405.3 states:

“Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.”

“Sexual contact” is the knowing touching of a person’s intimate parts (or of the clothing covering the intimate parts), if the contact is for sexual gratification, abuse, or arousal.

What is the Sentence for Sexual Assault on a Child?