Mandatory Sentencing: You Are Not Immune in Colorado
[…] How is this possible? Well, the State of Florida has a mandatory sentence requirement for violent crimes and he was found guilty at trial requiring him to serve every day of a 20 – year sentence. Even the judge made it clear at the sentencing that he would never be handing out such a harsh sentence for that offense, if not for the fact he was obligated to do so under Florida law. Could this possibly happen in Fort Collins, Colorado? Absolutely it could.
Mandatory Sentencing: You Are Not Immune in Colorado
C.R.S. 18-1.3-406 – Mandatory Sentences for Violent Crimes states:
Any person convicted of a sex offense, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of corrections (DOC) for an indeterminate term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range specified up to a maximum of the person’s natural life.
Colorado has decided that a “Crime of Violence” is any of the following crimes:
- Any crime against an at – risk adult or at – risk juvenile
- Murder
- First or Second Degree Assault
- Kidnapping
- A Sexual Offense
- Aggravated Robbery
- First Degree Arson
- First Degree Burglary
- Escape