Fort Collins Sexual Assault Lawyer
[…] He sentenced the 24-year-old man to 20 years to life of sex offender intensive supervised probation with two years of work release. In his sentencing statements, the judge noted the ‘shortsightedness’ of the law. He basically said that he would like more freedom in sentencing. He doesn’t like the idea that it’s up to life in prison or probation, with no real in between.

Indeterminate Sentencing in Colorado Sex Cases: Which Crimes Are Subject to Indeterminate Sentencing in Larimer County

The Larimer County, Colorado rules regarding Indeterminate Sentencing can be found at C.R.S. 18-1.3-1004. It states:

(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.

(b) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.

(c) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as an habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.

(d) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.

(e)(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district court shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term as specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (e) if the sex offender: