Fort Collins Domestic Violence Defense Attorney
[…] 7. Shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances;
  8. Any additional conditions as determined by the judge or magistrate.

This doesn’t mean that all conditions will be chosen, but if charged with a Domestic Violence crime, #1, #4, #5, and #6 are ALWAYS applied. Very often, the judge will also prevent contact between the victim and accused.

Protection Order Against Defendant in Domestic Violence Cases: Larimer County DV Lawyer

In Larimer County, Colorado the statute that applies to protection orders and Domestic Violence cases is under C.R.S. 18-1-1001 and states as follows:

(1) There is created a mandatory protection order against any person charged with a criminal violation of any of the provisions of this title 18, which order remains in effect from the time that the person is advised of the person’s rights at arraignment or the person’s first appearance before the court and informed of such order until final disposition of the action. Such order restrains the person charged from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or victim of the acts charged. The protection order issued pursuant to this section must be on a standardized form prescribed by the judicial department, and a copy provided to the protected parties.

(2) At the time of arraignment or the person’s first appearance before the court, the court shall inform the defendant of the protection order effective pursuant to this section and shall inform the defendant that a violation of such order is punishable by contempt.

This statute outlines the necessity for a protection order to be entered in any Domestic Violence case and that it must be ordered at the first court appearance.

Violation of a Protection Order in Loveland and Estes Park: Protection Order Violation Defense Attorney

The Larimer County, Colorado law definition of Crime of Violation of a Protection Order – C.R.S. 18-6-803.5 – is:

(1) A person commits the crime of violation of a protection order if, after the person has been personally served with a protection order that identifies the person as a restrained person or otherwise has acquired from the court or law enforcement personnel actual knowledge of the contents of a protection order that identifies the person as a restrained person,