What is Misdemeanor Menacing?
[…] It’s not difficult to be accused of Menacing. All it takes is for you to get angry and make another person afraid of being injured. For example, a man was shopping late at night at a grocery store with his brother. They disagree about something, and the man got angry and began swearing and threatening the younger brother. Store security gets involved, and the man begins threatening the security officer before the police became involved. Maybe he was intoxicated at the time. He would most likely be charged with misdemeanor Menacing – C.R.S. 18-3-206. Let’s look closer at this crime and how it is charged in Fort Collins, Loveland, and Estes Park.
What is Misdemeanor Menacing?
Menacing is charged whenever a person knowingly “places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury,” by using threats of physical action. If a gun or other deadly weapon is used (or if the person gives reason to believe they possess a deadly weapon), it is a felony offense. If no weapon is present, it is charged as a misdemeanor in Larimer and Boulder County.